Your privacy is important to us

Human Resource Training is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. HR training (including its, authorised representatives, consultants, management and staff) are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. These requirements govern our procedures of obtaining, using and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”).

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information collected may include:

Your name, contact details and payment details. This information is collected from you voluntarily whenever you complete a form via this web site or via other documents that you may submit to HR training.

Why do we collect personal information?

Our ability to provide clients with a comprehensive service is dependent on obtaining certain relevant information about you. We cannot communicate with clients who remain anonymous or do not provide us with sufficient information to conduct normal business procedures.

We also collect and use personal information for business development, planning and marketing of our services.

How do we use the personal information we collect?

HR training will only collect, maintain and use personal information if it is necessary for us to provide the services you have requested.

We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for a purpose other than that for which it has been provided to us unless we have received the consent of the individual concerned. However, please remember that we may be required by law to disclose your personal information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

HR training or our Trainer/ Assessors may use the personal information collected for the purpose of providing our own direct marketing material. You may request not to receive such information by contacting the Trainer/ Assessor or our Administration Manager on any of the following contact details. We will action your request within 14 days from the date it is received by us.

Administration Manager
PO Box 503
Samford Queensland 4520
Phone:  +61 7 3289 4444
Fax:      +61 7 3289 4400
Email: [email protected]

How do we collect personal information?

HR training may collect personal information from you in person, in writing, by telephone, through seminars and feedback sessions, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive.

Wherever it is practicable HR training will collect personal information from you via our website.

HR training will not use or disclose personal information collected for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;
  • Where the client has consented to such disclosure;
  • Where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • For HR training’s internal operations (including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, staff training and monitoring);
  • Other entities HR training may use for outsourcing the administration of the services provided to the Client

Website Use:
When your browser opens a page on our website our web server records your visit and collects non-personal identification information about you for statistical purposes and which also helps to make the use of our website a more relaxed and user friendly experience. It collects information such as your IP address (an internet protocol address which is a string of numbers that identifies your computer on the internet), most recently visited URL website, pages visited and downloaded on website and by the use of cookies.

The Use of Cookies
Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on your hard drive during the exchange of data that happens when your browser (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Firefox) opens a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on your machine and retrieve it later. They remember preferences you enter and tailor a site to suit your needs. Cookies have no way of disclosing your name or any personal information.

HR training’s website uses cookies for our web server to supervise your sessions.

  • The cookies store the session history. This storage lasts in your browser’s memory while the browser is active. The session information is deleted within 24 hours of your last site access.
  • When you log in with your user ID and password, the system uses the cookie to determine if you have already supplied your user ID and password and can store and remember this information for use at another time.

Usually most browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. You can adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used however it is important to be aware that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.
Human Resource Training will not use this information to identify users or their browsing activities except under the conditions stated above.

Who will use your personal information?

In order to ensure that the client receives a personal and tailored service, personal information may be transferred to an HR training Authorised Representative.

HR training may disclose the client’s personal information to other Authorised Representatives of HR training during certain periods so that you can be assured of receiving a continued service.

In the event that HR training proposes to sell the business, we may disclose personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that document that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, HR training may transfer personal information to the purchaser of the business. We will advise you of any such transfer.

How can you check the personal information we have collected about you?

You may at any time request access to your personal information by contacting in writing HR training or our Administration Manager.

Evidence of your identity will be required prior to providing access.

In some circumstances, HR training may charge a fee for giving access, which will vary but will be based on our costs (internal and external) in locating the information and the form of access the client requires. If we propose to charge a fee for giving access, then we will give you an estimate of the fee so you can confirm that you still want access to the information. We do not impose any charge for lodging a request for access.

Where it is established that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of -date, HR training will take all steps necessary to correct it.

Our consultant will endeavour to respond to any request for access and/or correction within 14 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. Please give us a clear indication if your request is urgent.

How is your personal information stored?

HR training will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential. All electronic information is protected through the use of access passwords, is backed up and stored securely.

In the event you cease to be a client of Human Resource Training, any personal information that we hold about you will be maintained in a secure storage facility for a period of at least thirty (30) years in order to comply with VET legislative and professional requirements.

What if I want more information or have a complaint or concern?

You may at any juncture request that HR training do not contact you. If you wish for all communication to cease, we require you to provide a written request of 30 days’ notice informing us of your intent.

Human Resource Training reserves the right to review and amend this Privacy policy from time to time.

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Director in writing by any of the methods detailed below. Your complaint will be considered and responded to within 14 days.

The Director
Human Resource Training
PO Box 503
Samford Queensland 4520
Phone: 07 3289 4444
Fax: 07 3289 4400
Email: [email protected]

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner at:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act

or telephone 1300 363 992

Changes to Policy: Human Resource Training reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy policy from time to time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website (www.HRtraining.com.au).

to discuss your training needs as we have for the following CURRENT and PAST clients: